9 of 11 Varsity teams advance into CCS this season

What a great 2016 Spring Season.  9 of 11 Varsity teams advance into CCS this season!  Please congratulate the following student-athletes:

Badminton:
Varsity:
3rd Place in El Camino Division
JV: 5th Place in El Camino Division

Shangyu Hsu and Primo Mu advanced to League Finals in Singles.
Kenneth Huang and Matthew Wu competed as Doubles in League Finals.

Gokul Kalyamasundaram advanced to CCS and took 1st Place as a Singles players! He also went to the Inaugural Nor-Cal Regional Championships and took 2nd Place!!

Baseball:
Varsity:
8th Place in De Anza Division (7th Place after League Playoffs)
F/S: 6th Place in De Anza Division

Diving:
(B) Varsity: 4th Place in De Anza Division
      F/S: 1st Place in De Anza Division
(G) Varsity: 5th Place in De Anza Division
      JV: 4th Place in De Anza Division

The Mustangs sent 6 qualifiers to this year’s 2016 CCS Diving Championship.

The boys division had 33 competitors with the Mustangs filling out 4 of these slots. Congratulations to the following boys:
Dalton Miner – 9th place
David Truong – 20th place
Bryce Leone – 22nd place
Adrian Nakic- 27th place

The girls division had 38 competitors with the Mustangs filling 2 of these slots.  Congratulations to the following girls:
Anna Dupin – 28th place
Julia Clark – 37th place

Golf:
(B) Varsity (only): 3rd Place in the De Anza Division

Gymnastics:
(G) Varsity (only): 5th Place in … read more

Varsity defeated 2-5 in the 2nd round of CCS

After their best effort of the year in front on many of their friends, the Homestead Varsity Tennis team closed out their 2016 season in the 2nd round of CCS losing to Menlo Atherton, 2-5.
Great play by Lucas Bandarkar at #2 singles winning 7-5 6-4 over a very tough senior.
Our #1 singles player Adit Kishen still has the CCS individuals for singles next week in Santa Cruz, so wish him luck.… read more

Varsity advances to CCS, #6

After a very successful regular season going 15-4 overall and 9-3 in league, the Homestead Varsity Boys are seeded 6th for the CCS tournament starting on Friday with a home match at 3pm.  Please come out and support them as they move forward with their winning season.
And showing the leader of the team he is as the #1 singles player and Co-Captain, Junior Adit Kishen was seeded 3rd in CCS Singles play which will start May 17th.
Congratulate these men on their hard work.… read more

Adit Kishen qualifies for CCS

Huge congratulations for Co-Captain of the Varsity Tennis Team  Adit Kishen who took 3rd place in singles competition at SCVAL and will be going on to CCS to represent his team and himself in individuals.  Great Job!

CCS singles bracket linked here.read more

Varsity defeats Gunn

Your homestead varsity boys tennis team  finished out the regular season in style by beating Gunn on their home turf 5-2.
Great job at #3 singles by Woojae Kim winning 6-0 6-1 .
Next week is the scval tournament and then on to ccs after a great regular season finishing 9-3 in league and 15-4 overall.… read more

F/S loses to Gunn

The Frosh Soph boys tennis team was defeated by Gunn 2-5 in the season finale.

Great three set wins by Trevor Riemenschnitter and Nicholas Fong at #2 doubles and Jason Li and Timothy Kim at #3 doubles.

The team finished 2-10 in league and 5-11 overall.… read more

F/S defeats Lynbrook

The Frosh Soph boys tennis team wins second in a row by beating Lynbrook 5-2.

Justin Kim and Brandon Fu both shut out their opponents 6-0 6-0 at #1 and #2 singles respectively.… read more

Varsity defeats Lynbrook

The Homestead Varsity tennis boys continue their winning ways shutting out Lynbrook in league play 7-0.

Awesome job by Nick Woo and Thomas Fermor in #3 doubles winning 6-2 6-2… read more

Varsity defeats Mitty

Outstanding performance by your homestead varsity tennis boys sweeping Mitty 7-0 at the Bay Club Santa Clara.
Amazing performance by Nick Woo and David Zhou at # 2 doubles with David slamming an overhead shot to win the match at match point.
The varsity boys tennis team is now 14-4 overall and 7-3 in league.… read more

F/S defeats Mitty

Frosh Soph Boys tennis team defeated Archbishop Mitty 5-2.

#1 doubles team Rishikesh Balaji and Michael Chen and #2 doubles teams Jason Li and Timothy Kim dominated their opponents with 6-1 6-1 scores.  Justin Kim continues to add to his winning record with a 6-3 6-1 win at #1 singles.… read more