9 of 11 Varsity teams advance into CCS this season

What a great 2016 Spring Season.  9 of 11 Varsity teams advance into CCS this season!  Please congratulate the following student-athletes:

Badminton:
Varsity:
3rd Place in El Camino Division
JV: 5th Place in El Camino Division

Shangyu Hsu and Primo Mu advanced to League Finals in Singles.
Kenneth Huang and Matthew Wu competed as Doubles in League Finals.

Gokul Kalyamasundaram advanced to CCS and took 1st Place as a Singles players! He also went to the Inaugural Nor-Cal Regional Championships and took 2nd Place!!

Baseball:
Varsity:
8th Place in De Anza Division (7th Place after League Playoffs)
F/S: 6th Place in De Anza Division

Diving:
(B) Varsity: 4th Place in De Anza Division
      F/S: 1st Place in De Anza Division
(G) Varsity: 5th Place in De Anza Division
      JV: 4th Place in De Anza Division

The Mustangs sent 6 qualifiers to this year’s 2016 CCS Diving Championship.

The boys division had 33 competitors with the Mustangs filling out 4 of these slots. Congratulations to the following boys:
Dalton Miner – 9th place
David Truong – 20th place
Bryce Leone – 22nd place
Adrian Nakic- 27th place

The girls division had 38 competitors with the Mustangs filling 2 of these slots.  Congratulations to the following girls:
Anna Dupin – 28th place
Julia Clark – 37th place

Golf:
(B) Varsity (only): 3rd Place in the De Anza Division

Gymnastics:
(G) Varsity (only): 5th Place in … read more

Signing Day at Homestead

Congratulations to these 2016 Homestead Athletes on the opportunity to continue your education and athletics at a higher level.

2016 Signing group

Go Mustangs!… read more

Six Divers go to CCS

The Mustangs sent 6 qualifiers to this years 2016 CCS Diving Championship.  The boys division had 33 competitors with the Mustangs filling out 4 of these slots. Congratulations to the following boys:

Dalton Miner – 9th place
David Truong – 20th place
Bryce Leone – 22nd place
Adrian Nakic– 27th place

The girls division had 38 competitors with the Mustangs filling 2 of these slots.  Congratulations to the following Girls:

Anna Dupin – 28th place
Julia Clark – 37th place

The swimming and diving banquet will be held this Wednesday May 18th from 6-9 at Fairbrae Swim and Tennis club.

Go Mustangs!… read more

Team does well at league championships

The high flying Mustang divers competed in the 2016 SCVAL Championship meet this last week.

Homestead Varsity Boys had a strong showing placing 4 divers in the top 10 finishers.   In addition, all 4 Varsity boys qualified for the CCS meet being held May 13th at the Santa Clara International Swim Center.  Congratulations to the following boys:

Dalton Miner – 418.85 points  – 4th place
David Truong – 389.25 points – 6th place
Bryce Leone – 337.40 points – 9th place
Adrian Nakic – 325.65 points – 10th place

This makes the third year in a row the seniors of Miner, Leone and Truong have qualified for CCS and the first for Nakic.

Frosh Soph Boys Placed:

Tristian Thomas – 230.90 – 2nd place
Pablo Mont-Reynaud – 203.20 – 5th place

Varsity Girls competed in a highly contested field and managed to qualify for CCS for the second straight year.  This sophomore pair of Clark and Dupin have a bright future for the Mustang diving team.

Anna Dupin – 370.05 – 11th place
Julia Clark – 306.30 – 15th place

JV Girls – Homestead sole competitor in this division, and a freshman, Alexa O’Connor managed to secure 9th place with a score of 181.45 points.

Go Mustangs,
Coach Dirk… read more

Homestead hosted their final dual meet of the year against Gunn High School and celebrated senior night.

Congratulation to the three outstanding senior divers:
Dalton Miner
David Truong
Bryce Leone

These three seniors have been the power house of Homestead divers for the last 3 years.  They will be attempting to qualify for CCS over the next 3 days and if they do it will be their third consecutive CCS meet in a row.  They have all reached the pinnacle of their sport by making it to CCS finals and placing within the top 18 and have the chance to break the top 10 mark this year on May 12th at the Santa Clara International Swim Center.

Homestead placed ahead of Gunn in all divisions of the competition.  While this is exciting, the real spotlight should be placed on our seniors as they will truly be missed by their teammates and their coach!

Congratulation to our Seniors!

Coach Dirk… read more

Divers do well at Monta Vista

The varsity boys went uncontested as the diving team competed against Monta Vista last Wednesday at Monta Vista. Congratulations to Dalton Miner, David Truong and Cole Brower securing the top three spots.
Anna Dupin managed to grab the 2nd spots against a very competitive Monta Vista girls varsity team.
Frosh Soph boys of Pablo Mont-Reynaud and Tristan Thomas went 1, 2 while our JV girls of Julia Clark and Alexa O’Conner secured the 2nd and 5th spot in the competition.
Our final 2 meets will be held at Homestead with next week taking on Saratoga on March 30 at 4:00.  Come on out and support the Homestead Diving team.… read more

Team does well against Los Altos

Homestead divers battle Los Altos Eagles with arguable one of the strongest diving teams in the leagues.

The Varsity boys captured 3rd through 5th place while our FS boys went uncontested at the 1 & 2 spots.

Anna Dupin are sole varsity entry placed third just missing second place by less than 1 point.

Our JV girls consisting of Julia Clark and Alexa Connor took 1st and 4th place.  This is the second week in a row that Julia Clark has managed to grab the top spot.

Varsity Boys

  1. Evan Labuda (LAHS) – 269.17
  2. Trevor Labuda (LAHS) – 261.00
  3. Dalton Miller  (H) – 213.00
  4. David Truong  (H) – 193.65
  5. Bryce Leon   (H) – 162.45

Varsity Girls

  1. Riley Fujioka (LAHS)- 252.45
  2. Daniell Marrras (LAHS) – 178.42
  3. Anna Dupin  (H) – 177.52
  4. Kim Baum (LAHS) – 138.68

JV Girls

  1. Julia Clark  (H)  – 151.53
  2. Shannon Kelly  (LAHS) –  125.23
  3. Aashia Mehta  (LAHS) – 109.20
  4. Alexa Connor (H)  – 105.25
  5. Teagan Toomre (LAHS) – 20.25

Frosh Boys

  1. Pablo Mont Reynaud  (H) – 158.40
  2. Tristan Thomson   (H) – 129.23

Next Wednesday the Mustangs take on  Monta Vista with the meet starting at 4 pm.… read more

Divers do well at Los Gatos

The boys and girls diving team battled wind, rain and cold at the recent dual meet against Los Gatos.  With tough conditions, they managed to focus on getting the job done as the varsity boys swept the top three spots.  With Dalton Miner securing the top spot, David Truong placing second and Bryce Leone placing 3rd.  A mere 14 points separated the top three places.  These three divers separated themselves from the pack as 4th place was some 27 points behind.
Anna Dupin on varsity placed 3rd while Julie Clark won the JV girls event,  The Frosh Soph boys, Pablo Mont-Reynaud  place 2nd and Tristan Thomas placed 4th.
Wednesday the high flying divers will compete against Los Altos at Los Altos with the meet starting at 4 p.m.  Come support the divers!
Go Mustangs!… read more

Divers do well

Congratulation to the following divers at the Spring Kickoff Invitational @ St Francis
Anna Dupin-5th place varsity
Julia Clark– 2nd place JV
Dalton Miner– 4th place varsity
Bryce Leone– 6th place varsity
Cole Brower– 10th place varsity
Pablo Mont Reynaud– 2nd place FS

I thought all of our divers dove well for an early season meet.

Thanks to all divers and parents who came out to support the team.

Coach Dirk… read more

2014-2015 Diving Season Recap

Posted 5/25/15

· 5/21—Homestead qualified the following 5 divers for the CCS Dive meet this year: Anna Dupin – Freshman, Julia Clark – Freshman, Dalton Miner – Junior, Bryce Leone – Junior, David Truong – Junior

The girls competition was highly competitive with 52 girls that qualified for the meet. Homesteads freshman divers were 2 of only 11 freshman that even qualified to compete in the meet.

Anna Dupin placing 28th and Julia Clark placing 41st indicate the Homestead girls diving team has a strong future ahead of them.

The boys team consisting of Dalton Miner, Bryce Leone and David Troung returned to the CCS meet for the second year in a row. The boys team improved their standings from last year by advancing 1 diver to the semifinals, top 20 and 2 divers to the finals, top 16.

Finalist: Dalton Miner – 14th place, Bryce Leone – 16th place

Semifinalist: David Truong – 17th place

With the anticipation of all the boys returning again next year look for Homestead to crack the top 10 at CCS.

Congratulation to all the Homestead divers for a great year!

Posted 5/7/15

· 5/5—The results are in from the SCVAL De Anza division League Championship Diving Meet. Homestead co-hosted the meet with Los Gatos on Tuesday May 5th at Homestead. With many divers in all divisions the meet went from 3:30 to 8:00 p.m.

Homestead divers didn’t have their best meet as they were inconsistent throughout the competition but managed to grab the … read more